The Club's Open Doubles competition was first held in 1988 and since then has become a regular fixture in the calendar of not only the Island's clubs but also Guernsey, the UK and clubs and players from France.

Jersey Petanque Club

The Jersey Petanque Club Open Doubles  1988 - 2004




2004
Main Competition


1st - Phil & Diz Murray  2nd - Andre Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd - Dave & Margaret Allen

Plate Competition

1st - Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun  3rd - Anne & John Cuthbertson

Consolage 1

1st - Alf & Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd - Julia Brown & Roy McGrath  3rd - Ian Bredonchelle & Wendy Wallnofer

Consolage 2

1st - Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd - Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  3rd - Jeff & Jan Fox

Ladies Melee

1st - Diz Murray  2nd - Cynthia Michel  3rd - Elaine Paisnel

Mens Melee

1st= Louie Bowen & Peter Rauch  3rd - Garry Dawkins

2003
Main Competition

1st - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd - Marc Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd - Kevin Gifford & Gary Dawkins

Plate Competition

1st - Jill Ringer & Shirley Hiscock  2nd - Graham Robert & Alex Mauger  3rd - Andrew Rowe & Jim Page

Consolage 1

1st - Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd - Bill Davies & Scott Jones  3rd - Kath & Dave Burt

Consolage 2

1st - Linda & Keaven Taylor  2nd - Pam & Peter Butler  3rd - Joan & Gavin Michel

Ladies Melee

1st - Joan Le Mercier  2nd - Pru Vibert  3rd - Diz Murray

Mens Melee

1st - Alex Mauger  2nd - Mervyn Ringer  3rd - Martin Baker

2002
Main Competition

1st - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd - Lee Holberry & Iain Haith  3rd - Phil & Diz Murray

Plate Competition

1st - Margaret & Dave Allen  2nd - Lionel Alcon & Bill Eves  3rd - Martin Baker & Graham Stone

Consolage 1

1st - Dave Harvey & Mike Green  2nd - Jan & Jeff Fox  3rd - Ann & Charles Sims

Consolage 2

1st - Keith Boleat & Robert Birch  2nd - Ann & Roy Langlois  3rd - Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert

2001

Main Competition - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky

Plate Competition - Phil & Diz Murray

Consolage - Keith Boleat & Mick Churchill

"Railway Walk" - Ken & Dorothy Wilson

2000
Main Competition

1st - Martin Baker & Graham Stone  2nd - Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin

Plate Competition

1st - Henri Crocci & Gabriel Lenoel  2nd - Brain Brazier & David Freeman  3rd - Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy

Consolage

1st - Lol Therin & Brian Corbel  2nd - Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Bill & Jes Page

"Railway Walk"

1st - Lee Holberry & Iain Haith

1999
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Martin Baker & Graham Stone  3rd Pauline Hickey & Lee Holberry

Plate Competition

1st - Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin  2nd - Gordon de Gruchy & Fred Paisnel  3rd - Shirley & Nick Henry

Consolage

1st - Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd - Dave & Margaret Allen  3rd - Frank Morel & Robert Birch

"Railway Walk"

1st - Mel Churchill & Rosie Boleat

1998
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Rene Michel & Francis Colas  3rd Dave Harvey & Rodney Green

Plate Competition

1st - Jacques Losif & Sylvan Hommet  2nd - Iain Haith & Mike Peet  3rd - Pauline & Graham Peacock

Consolage

1st - Mico Riviere & Gerard Arelle  2nd - Mick Cotillard & Bernie Birch  3rd - Dave Le Moine & Dennis Le Mercier

"Railway Walk"

1st - Ludovic Losif & Sebastien Robine

1997
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  3rd - John Mahy & Iain Haith

Plate Competition

1st - Frank Morel & Robert Birch  2nd - Margaret & Dave Allen  3rd - Norma & Stuart Parkway

Consolage

1st - Pauline & Alan Best  2nd - Peggy Jessop & Bob Wilmot  3rd - Dave Le Moine & Carol Woodley

"Railway Walk"

1st - Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

1996
Main Competition

1st - Michel Bellamy & Michael Pinchon  2nd - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  3rd - Guy Lacoste & Gilbert Matelot

Plate Competition

1st - Glynis & Brian Robson  2nd - John Mahy & Iain Haith  3rd - Ciro Ruggerio & Pasqual Balzano

Consolage

1st - Robert Sanchez & Claude Lazaro  2nd - Frank Morel & Robert Birch  3rd - Michel Le Bonlon & Cristian Riou

"Railway Walk"

1st - Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  2nd - Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin  3rd - Mick Todd & Mick Cotillard

1995
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

Plate Competition - Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin

Consolage - Fred Paisnel & Sandra Qureshi

1994
Main Competition

1st - Yvon & Yannick Pahl  2nd - Bob Wade & Peter Walker

Plate Competition

1st - Christian Le Sauvage & Yvon Chaplet

Consolage

1st - Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet  2nd ?  3rd - Hazel & David Le Moine

1993

Main Competition - Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition - Jes Paines & Ron James

Consolage - Bob Wade & Peter Walker

1992

Main Competition - Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition - Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage - Ann & John Mahy

1991
Main Competition


1st - Hazel & David Le Moine  2nd - Toulson Brothers  3rd - Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition

1st - Val Green & Dave Harvey  2nd - Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage

1st - David Holdman & Chris Dickman  2nd Norma & Stuart Parkway

1990

Main Competition - Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition - Hazel & David Le Moine

Consolage - John Marsh & Len West

1989
Main Competition


1st - Nancy Welsh & Ettore Marcoz  2nd - Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet

Plate Competition

1st - Shane & Chris Dickman  2nd - Alan Best & Bill Ferbrache

Consolage

1st - Michael Lawrence & Paul Ridout  2nd - Sue & John Cuff

1988

Main Competition - Bruno Bower & Mortonn Almond

Plate Competition - Richard Elvin & Phil Bradshaw

Consolage - Linda Taylor & Lawrence Rondel