The Jersey Petanque Club Open Doubles  1988 - 2004




2004
Main Competition


1st - Phil & Diz Murray  2nd - Andre Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd - Dave & Margaret Allen

Plate Competition

1st - Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun  3rd - Anne & John Cuthbertson

Consolage 1

1st - Alf & Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd - Julia Brown & Roy McGrath  3rd - Ian Bredonchelle & Wendy Wallnofer

Consolage 2

1st - Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd - Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  3rd - Jeff & Jan Fox

Ladies Melee

1st - Diz Murray  2nd - Cynthia Michel  3rd - Elaine Paisnel

Mens Melee

1st= Louie Bowen & Peter Rauch  3rd - Garry Dawkins

2003
Main Competition

1st - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd - Marc Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd - Kevin Gifford & Gary Dawkins

Plate Competition

1st - Jill Ringer & Shirley Hiscock  2nd - Graham Robert & Alex Mauger  3rd - Andrew Rowe & Jim Page

Consolage 1

1st - Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd - Bill Davies & Scott Jones  3rd - Kath & Dave Burt

Consolage 2

1st - Linda & Keaven Taylor  2nd - Pam & Peter Butler  3rd - Joan & Gavin Michel

Ladies Melee

1st - Joan Le Mercier  2nd - Pru Vibert  3rd - Diz Murray

Mens Melee

1st - Alex Mauger  2nd - Mervyn Ringer  3rd - Martin Baker

2002
Main Competition

1st - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd - Lee Holberry & Iain Haith  3rd - Phil & Diz Murray

Plate Competition

1st - Margaret & Dave Allen  2nd - Lionel Alcon & Bill Eves  3rd - Martin Baker & Graham Stone

Consolage 1

1st - Dave Harvey & Mike Green  2nd - Jan & Jeff Fox  3rd - Ann & Charles Sims

Consolage 2

1st - Keith Boleat & Robert Birch  2nd - Ann & Roy Langlois  3rd - Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert

2001

Main Competition - Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky

Plate Competition - Phil & Diz Murray

Consolage - Keith Boleat & Mick Churchill

"Railway Walk" - Ken & Dorothy Wilson

2000
Main Competition

1st - Martin Baker & Graham Stone  2nd - Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin

Plate Competition

1st - Henri Crocci & Gabriel Lenoel  2nd - Brain Brazier & David Freeman  3rd - Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy

Consolage

1st - Lol Therin & Brian Corbel  2nd - Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Bill & Jes Page

"Railway Walk"

1st - Lee Holberry & Iain Haith

1999
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Martin Baker & Graham Stone  3rd Pauline Hickey & Lee Holberry

Plate Competition

1st - Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin  2nd - Gordon de Gruchy & Fred Paisnel  3rd - Shirley & Nick Henry

Consolage

1st - Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd - Dave & Margaret Allen  3rd - Frank Morel & Robert Birch

"Railway Walk"

1st - Mel Churchill & Rosie Boleat

1998
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Rene Michel & Francis Colas  3rd Dave Harvey & Rodney Green

Plate Competition

1st - Jacques Losif & Sylvan Hommet  2nd - Iain Haith & Mike Peet  3rd - Pauline & Graham Peacock

Consolage

1st - Mico Riviere & Gerard Arelle  2nd - Mick Cotillard & Bernie Birch  3rd - Dave Le Moine & Dennis Le Mercier

"Railway Walk"

1st - Ludovic Losif & Sebastien Robine

1997
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  3rd - John Mahy & Iain Haith

Plate Competition

1st - Frank Morel & Robert Birch  2nd - Margaret & Dave Allen  3rd - Norma & Stuart Parkway

Consolage

1st - Pauline & Alan Best  2nd - Peggy Jessop & Bob Wilmot  3rd - Dave Le Moine & Carol Woodley

"Railway Walk"

1st - Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

1996
Main Competition

1st - Michel Bellamy & Michael Pinchon  2nd - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  3rd - Guy Lacoste & Gilbert Matelot

Plate Competition

1st - Glynis & Brian Robson  2nd - John Mahy & Iain Haith  3rd - Ciro Ruggerio & Pasqual Balzano

Consolage

1st - Robert Sanchez & Claude Lazaro  2nd - Frank Morel & Robert Birch  3rd - Michel Le Bonlon & Cristian Riou

"Railway Walk"

1st - Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  2nd - Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin  3rd - Mick Todd & Mick Cotillard

1995
Main Competition

1st - Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd - Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

Plate Competition - Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin

Consolage - Fred Paisnel & Sandra Qureshi

1994
Main Competition

1st - Yvon & Yannick Pahl  2nd - Bob Wade & Peter Walker

Plate Competition

1st - Christian Le Sauvage & Yvon Chaplet

Consolage

1st - Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet  2nd ?  3rd - Hazel & David Le Moine

1993

Main Competition - Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition - Jes Paines & Ron James

Consolage - Bob Wade & Peter Walker

1992

Main Competition - Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition - Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage - Ann & John Mahy

1991
Main Competition


1st - Hazel & David Le Moine  2nd - Toulson Brothers  3rd - Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition

1st - Val Green & Dave Harvey  2nd - Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage

1st - David Holdman & Chris Dickman  2nd Norma & Stuart Parkway

1990

Main Competition - Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition - Hazel & David Le Moine

Consolage - John Marsh & Len West

1989
Main Competition


1st - Nancy Welsh & Ettore Marcoz  2nd - Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet

Plate Competition

1st - Shane & Chris Dickman  2nd - Alan Best & Bill Ferbrache

Consolage

1st - Michael Lawrence & Paul Ridout  2nd - Sue & John Cuff

1988

Main Competition - Bruno Bower & Mortonn Almond

Plate Competition - Richard Elvin & Phil Bradshaw

Consolage - Linda Taylor & Lawrence Rondel

The Club's Open Doubles competition was first held in 1988 and since then has become a regular fixture in the calendar of not only the Island's clubs but also Guernsey, the UK and clubs and players from France.

Jersey Petanque Club