Jersey Petanque Club

2006 Results

2005/06 Soup Night Melee

Ladies - Marian Allain  Men - Alf Le Masurier

Winter Melee

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Linda Taylor

Men - 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Gerald Rolland






 

 

Winter Melee Ladies - Elaine, Rita & Linda          Winter Melee Men - Dennis & Gordon

Stableyard Doubles

1st - Keith & Matthew Pinel  2nd - Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire  3rd - Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel

Club Doubles

1st - Louie Bowen & Peter Guegan  2nd - Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier  3rd - Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel







 

 

Stableyard Doubles - Matthew & Keith             Club Doubles - Peter & Louie

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies - 1st Rita le Brocq  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Joan Le Herissier

Mens - 1st Louie Bowen  2nd Tony Allchurch  3rd Ian Rondel







 

 

Ladies Singles - Rita Le Brocq                           Mens Singles - Louie Bowen

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Margaret Stokes & Nancy Welsh                     3rd Lorraine Norman & Rita Le Brocq

Mens - 1st Lawrence Rondel & Dave Blanchard  2nd Lyndon Lewis & Gerald Rolland  3rd Gordon de Gruchy & Ken Vibert







 

 

Ladies Doubles - Rosemarie & Joan                                       Mens Doubles - Lawrence & Dave

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq, Beryl Vibert & Jennifer Bowyer  2nd Joy Hart, Elaine Paisnel & Maggie Allchurch  3rd Kath Burt, Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire

Men - 1st Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Lyndon Lewis, Gerald Rolland & Ian Foster  3rd Louie Bowen, Doug Baggs & Dave Blanchard






 

 

Ladies Triples - Beryl, Jenny & Rita                      Mens Triples - Lawrence, Mick & Ian

Club Triples

1st - Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Ken Vibert  2nd - Tony Allchurch, Steve Foster & Fred Paisnel             3rd - Jo de St George & Joan & Dennis le Mercier

Summer Melee

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Judy Le Clercq  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men - 1st Louie Bowen  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Colin Vibert







 

 

Club Triples - Gordon, Dorothy & Ken                  Summer Melee - Louie & Rita

Invitation Doubles

1st - Matthew & Sue Pinel  2nd - Louie & Wesley Bowen  3rd - Rosemary & Bill Rogers

Carreaux

Ladies - 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Jean Maguire

Men - 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Pointing

Ladies - 1st June Bastion  2nd Betty Vibert  3rd Hilary Springate 

Men - 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Brian Malzard  3rd Thomas Glennie

Pot Luck

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Herissier  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men - 1st Colin Vibert  2nd Graham Huelin  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners - Carrefour Petanque Club

JPA Competitions
Island Singles


Derek Hart won the 2006 Island Singles competition, beating Bob Birch in the final 13-1

Island Doubles

The Island Doubles Champions were Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart, who beat Carrefour's Rosie Boleat & Tony Lagadu 13-6 in the final

Island Triples

2006 Island Triples Champions are Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy & Ken Vibert, who beat the St Mary trio of Robin Stockton, Peter Le Liard & Richard Sowerby 13-5 in the final









 

Singles - Derek (left)                            Triples - Gordon, Dorothy & Ken             Doubles - Elaine & Joy