Jersey Petanque Club

2007 News & Results
2006/07 Soup Night Melee

Ladies - Linda Taylor  Men - Ron Le Herissier

Winter Melee

Ladies - 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Lorraine Norman

Men - 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Lawrence Rondel



 





 

Ladies - Linda, Elaine & Lorraine      Men - Gordon, Lyndon & lawrence

Stableyard Doubles

1st - Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart  2nd - Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  3rd - Linda Taylor & Doug Woodley

Club Doubles

1st - Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd - Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor  3rd - Joan & Dennis Le Mercier






 

  Stableyard - Elaine & Joy              Club Doubles - Keaven, Rita, Mick & Pru

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Pru Vibert  3rd Jane Rondel

Mens - 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd= Louie Bowen & Ken Vibert



 





 Ladies Singles - Jane, Joan & Pru     Mens Singles - Louie, Fred, Matthew & Ken

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies - 1st Pru Vibert & Penny Foster  2nd Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart  3rd Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men - 1st Fred Paisnel & Derek Hart  2nd Brian & Mick Malzard  3rd Louie Bowen & Peter Guegan






 

 

Ladies Doubles - Pru & Penny                Mens Doubles - Fred & Derek

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq, Linda Taylor & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Joy Hart, Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Kath Burt, Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire

Men - 1st Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Derek Hart, Fred Paisnel & Steve Foster  3rd Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Ken Vibert






 

 
Ladies Triples - Linda, Rita & Joan    Mens Triples - Mick, Ian & Lawrence

Club Triples

1st - Louie Bowen, Peter Guegan & Steve Foster  2nd - Rita Le Brocq & Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Joan & Lydon Lewis & Gerald Rolland

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners - JPC



 







Club Triples - Steve, Louie & Peter         Birch-Cabaret - Captain Lawrence with the trophy

Summer Melee

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Marian Allain  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men - 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Gerald Rolland



 





 Summer Melee Ladies - Rita, Joan & Marian   Summer Melee Men - Matthew, Lyndon & Gerald

Married vs Singles

Winners - Married - Joan & Lyndon Lewis

Invitation Doubles

1st - Matthew & Sue Pinel  2nd - Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu  3rd Graham Huelin & Carol Grigg

Bastille Night Melee

Ladies - Linda Taylor  Men - Lyndon Lewis

Carreaux

Ladies - 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men - 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Pointing

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Linda Taylor

Men - 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Eric maguire  3rd Patrick Campbell

Pot Luck

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Ann Billot

Men - 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Keaven Taylor



 












  Carreaux, Pointing & Pot Luck winners - 2007

JPA Competitions
Island Doubles

2007 Island Doubles Champions were Joan & Dennis Le Mercier, who beat Carrefour's Helene Retrosi & Michel Morel 13-7 in the final played at Samares Manor

Island Singles

Matthew Pinel was the 2007 Island Singles Champion after beating Michel Morel in the tightest of finals 13-12 at Samares Manor








 
Island Doubles Champions - Joan & Dennis   Island Singles Champion - Matthew (left)