Jersey Petanque Club

2010 Results
2009/10 Soup Night Melee

Ladies - Joan Le Mercier  Men - Dennis Le Mercier

Winter Melee

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Jane Rondel  3rd Mary Southwood

Men - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Thomas Glennie

Stableyard Doubles

1st - Joy Hart & Maggie Allchurch  2nd - Dennis & Joan Le Mercier  3rd - Doug Woodley & Linda Taylor


 

 


 

Winter Melee - Linda & Lawrence                                          Stableyard - Joy & Maggie


Club Doubles

1st - Derek Hart & Tony Allchurch  2nd - Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd - Linda Taylor & Doug Woodley

Club Triples

1st - Carol & Doug Woodley & Louie Bowen  2nd - Larence Rondel, Nancy Welsh & Dave Blanchard          3rd - Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Derek Hart





 



Doubles - Derek & Tony                                                      Triples - Louie, Carol & Doug

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Paula Foster

Mens - 1st Mick Rondel  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Louie Bowen



 



 

Ladies Singles - Rosemarie, Joan & Paula                               Mens Singles - Gordon, Mick & Louie

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq  2nd Pru Vibert & Penny Foster  3rd Mary Southwood & Lilian de Gruchy

Mens - 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel  2nd Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg  3rd Patrick Campbell & Thomas Glennie



 



 

Ladies Doubles - Joan & Rita                                                Mens Doubles - Lawrence & Mick

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies - 1st Lorraine Norman, Nancy Welsh & Marian Allain  2nd Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  3rd Paula Foster, Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel

Men - 1st - Ken Vibert, Keaven Taylor & Doug Woodley  2nd Lawrence, Mick & Ian Rondel  3rd Derek Hart, Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier



 



 

Ladies Triples - Marian, Nancy & Lorraine                                 Mens Triples - Ken, Keaven & Doug

Colin Welsh Trophy

Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour Petanque Club)

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners JPC by 65-55




 

 

Colin Welsh Trophy - Darren & Mick                                      Birch-Cabaret - Lawrence holds the shield

Summer Melee

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Joan Whitton  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Mens - 1st Ken Vibert  2nd Lyndon Lewis  3rd Louie Bowen







 Summer Melee Ladies - Rita                                                Summer Melee Men - Ken

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita le Brocq

Men - 1st Ken Vibert  2nd Alf Le Masurier  3rd Lyndon Lewis

Charity Melee

John Squires

Best JPC Pair in Open

Fred & Elaine Paisnel

Best JPC Pair in Guernsey

Linda Taylor & Thomas Glennie

St George's Day Melee

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd= Rita Le Brocq & Barbara Cunliffe

Men - 1st Brian Heard  2nd Steve Thorne  3rd Mick Rondel

Carreaux

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Ian Rondel

Pointing

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Joan Le Herissier  3rd Rita Martin

Men - 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Eamon Bougeard  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pot Luck

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Kath Burt  3rd Karen Bougeard

Men - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dave Burt  3rd Ian Foster

JPA Competitions
Island Doubles

In the 2010 JPA Island Doubles championships, Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy beat fellow JPC team Fred and Elaine Paisnel in the final.

Island Singles

Tony Allchurch became Island Singles champion in July, beating last year's winner, Matthew Pinel, also from JPC.




 

 

Island Doubles - Gordon & Dorothy                                       Island Singles - Tony