Jersey Petanque Club

2011 Results
2010/11 Soup Night Melee

Ladies - Kath Burt  Men - Ken Vibert

2010/11 Winter Melee


Ladies - 1st Ann Billot  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men - 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Lyndon Lewis

Stableyard Doubles

1st - Keith & Matthew Pinel  2nd - Derek Hart & Tony Allchurch  3rd - Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy








 Stableyard Doubles - Keith & Matt                                      Winter Melee - Gordon & Anne                              

St George's Night Melee

Ladies - 1st Roz Harris  2nd June Morris  3rd June Bastion

Men - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dennis le Mercier  3rd Graham Knight

Colin Welsh Trophy

1st - Joy & Derek Hart  2nd - Dave & Kath Burt  3rd - Mick Rondel & Nancy Welsh

Club Triples

1st - Keith & Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg  2nd - Ron Le Herissier & Ian & Penny Foster  3rd - Derek Hart & Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy




 

 

Derek & Joy with Nancy Welsh                                             Club Triples - Jeremy, Keith & Matthew

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies - 1st Carol Woodley & Paula Foster  2nd Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq

Mens - 1st Lyndon Lewis & Ian Foster  2nd Michael Yates & Eamon Bougeard 3rd Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier

 





 

Joan Le H, Rosemarie, Carol, Paula, Rita & Joan Le M            Eamon, Michael, Ian, Lyndon, Ron & Alf

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Mens - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Foster  3rd Louie Bowen




 

 

Rita, Linda & Phyllis                                                                Louie, Lawrence & Ian

Mixed Doubles

1st - Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq  2nd Lyndon & Joan Lewis  3rd Thomas Glennie & Linda Taylor








Rita & Keaven                                             Joan & Lyndon                                Tommy & Linda

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  2nd Lorraine Norman, Marian Allen & Nancy Welsh  3rd Phyllis Saunders, Jean Maguire & Barbara Cunliffe

Mens - 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Louie Bowen  2nd Lyndon Lewis, Ian Foster & Gerald Rolland  3rd Keaven Taylor, Doug Woodley & Ken Vibert







 

Joan, Rita & Linda                                                                 Mick, Lawrence & Louie

Club Doubles

1st - Maggie & Tony Allchurch  2nd Rita le Brocq & Keaven Taylor  3rd Derek & Joy Hart

Birch Cabaret Trophy

JPC won the first round in June 32-28 and triumped again in the second round 36-24 giving an overall 68-52 win




 

 

Derek, Joy, Maggie, Tony, Rita & Keaven                         President Joan receiving the Birch Cabaret Trophy

Summer Melee

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men - 1st - Thomas Glennie  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Ken Vibert

 



 

 

Summer Melee Ladies -Rita                                                Summer Melee Men - Tommy

Guernsey Open

JPC took first place in both competitions at the 2011 Guernsey Open, with Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie winning the Doubles and Keaven & Linda Taylor & Rita Le Brocq winning the triples.

 




 

 Tommy & Lawrence - Doubles winners                                First in the Triples - Linda, Keaven & Rita

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies - 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Linda Taylor

Men - 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Dave Burt

Charity Melee

1st - John Squires 2nd= Tommy Glennie & Linda Taylor

Pointing

Ladies - 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Kath Burt

Men - 1st Brian Heard  2nd Keaven taylor  3rd Michael Yates

Carreaux

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Karen Bougeard  3rd Kath Burt

Men - 1st Keith Pinel  2nd Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Pot Luck

Ladies - 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Karen Bougeard

Men - 1st Tommy Glennie  2nd Eamon Bougeard  3rd Roger Saunders

JPA Competitions

JPC members completed an almost clean sweep of the annual JPA Competitions, starting in May, when Derek Hart, Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier won the inaugral Island Mens Triples competition. This was followed by Keith Pinel & Jeremy Griggs' triumph in the Island Doubles in June and then Jeremy himself taking the Island Singles title in July. Finally, in September, Ian & Penny Foster & Gerald Rolland won the Island Triples competition.




 

 

Mens Triples- Dennis, Derek & Gordon                                   Island Doubles - Keith Pinel & Jeremy Grigg




 

 

Island Singles - Jeremy                                                                Island Triples - Gerald, Penny & Ian